Chimney Sweep

Chimney Sweep

History

In the olden days, houses were built around chimneys to keep it warm.  The chimney was in the middle of the house and the rooms were built around it.  Each room had a burning fireplace in the corner.  Chimney sweepers would go down these chimneys to scrape the soot deposits that could cause house fires.  The chimney took up a lot of space and with time it was considered the cause for small room proportions.

This block appears as early as 1840 where groups of friends worked together on quilts, and included their names or a message in the centre of the block.

Other names

  • Christian Cross
  • Rocky Glen
  • Maltese Cross

Cutting

The cutting instructions provided is to give you a block measuring 5×5″.

Block D & E: 5 strips measuring 3 1/8 x 1 3/8

Block C: 10 blocks measuring 1 3/8 square

Block B: Use a strip measuring 1 1/4, cut triangles measuring 2 1/2 at a 45 degree angle

Block A:  Use a strip measuring 1 1/2 and cut squares measuring 1 1/4.  Cut the squares in half to give you the triangles.

Assembly

Use the diagram as a guide to create the sections.  Use a 1/4 inch seam allowance throughout.  Press each seam as you stitch.

  1. Stitch 3 C blocks together.  Do this for two strips.
  2. Attach these two strips either side of E.
  3. Stitch strip D on either side of this square.  See the diagram for orientation.
  4. Stitch a triangle B on either side of strip D.  Do this for 2 strips, and attach to the square from steps 1-3.
  5. Stitch a triangle B on two sides of squares C remaining.
  6. Attach strips from step 5 to block so far.
  7. Stitch triangles A to the corners.

Remember to press seams between each step.

chimney sweep

The machine embroidery design available in our store

Posted in Block Barn and tagged , , , .

One Comment

  1. Please remember that every effort is made to ensure that all the instructions provided, and the measurements given, are correct. If, however, you do find an error, please let us know so that we can publish an erratum.

Leave a Reply